会津観光

Oku-Aizu Bu-Ra-Ri Journey

Connect by bus to a photogenic journey on the Tadami Line

The Tadami Line is a local train line popular among railway enthusiasts for the beautiful scenery that unfolds outside the carriage window as the tracks follow along the Tadami River, crossing many beautiful bridges. Every year, many enthusiasts flock to popular photo spots along the route.
The Tadami Line weaves through the morning mist of the Tadami River and magnificent mountain scenery, and on through the Aizu Plains, as a lifeline for the region. Buses connect to many of the most charming spots on the Tadami Line. Please enjoy the natural beauty of Oku- Aizu, where time seems to pass at a slower pace.

Oku-Aizu Bu-Ra-Ri Journey

Bus Routes: Tadami River Line, Tajima-Kawaguchi Line, Tajima-Tadami Line

Dates of Operation: August 11th (Sat) ~ November 25th (Sun), 2018, operating on Saturdays, Sundays, and public holidays
Operating every day from October 20th (Sat) to November 11th (Sun)!

Oku-Aizu Bu-Ra-Ri Journey All-Access Ticket:
Adults - ¥2,500, Children - ¥1,250

Bus Routes: Tadami River Line, Tajima-Tadami Line, Tajima-Kawaguchi Line
Aizu-Tajima ~ Tadami/Aizu-Kawaguchi ~ Roadside Station Kaneyama ~ Mugenkyo Ravine ~ Roadside Station Mishima Juku ~ Aizu-Yanaizu ~ Aizu-Wakamatsu
▶︎ Departs from Tajima, Tadami Line Photos & Ride Plan B

Tadami River Line All-Access Tickets:
Adults - ¥1,500, Children - ¥750

Bus Route: Tadami River Line (Aizu-Wakamatsu ~ Aizu-Kawaguchi)
Aizu-Wakamatsu ~ Aizu-Yanaizu ~ Roadside Station Mishima Juku ~ Roadside Station Kaneyama ~ Mugenkyo (Hayato Onsen) ~ Aizu-Kawaguchi
▶︎ Departs from Wakamatsu, Tadami Line Photos & Ride Plan A

Tadami River Line Personal Car Plan All-Access Tickets:
Adults - ¥700, Children - ¥350

Bus Route: Tadami River Line (Aizu-Yanaizu ~ Aizu-Kawaguchi)
Roadside Station Yanaizu ~ Aizu-Yanaizu ~ Roadside Station Mishima Juku ~ Roadside Station Kaneyama ~ Mugenkyo ~ Aizu-Kawaguchi
▶︎ Personal Car plans departing from Yanaizu or Kaneyama

All-access tickets for bus service on the Oku-Aizu Bu-Ra-Ri Journey can be purchased at the Aizu-Wakamatsu Ekimae Information Desk.
*How to pay is limited to only cash. We can't accept payment by credit card and so on.

*All-Access Tickets can be used only to ride between the above-mentioned segments on the day of purchase. *Fares for the JR Tadami Line and segment fares for JR service buses are not included. Please purchase your tickets at your boarding location.


Bus Schedules

Recommended Routes

From Aizu-Wakamatsu: Tadami Line Photos & Ride Plan A

●7:30 Aizu-Wakamatsu Ekimae

Take the Tadami River Line bus
Use the [Tadami River Line All-Access Ticket]


●8:45 arrival at Roadside Station Mishima-Juku

Just a few minutes’ walk along a mountain ridge will bring you to No. 1 Tadami River Bridge Scenic Outlook, commanding a picturesque view.

Photo spot: No. 1 Tadami River Bridge


(Passes southbound at 9:04, northbound at 9:17)


●9:30 departure on the Tadami River Line bus

Use the [Tadami River Line All-Access Ticket]


●10:05 arrival at Roadside Station Oku-Aizu Kanayama

Old Isojima Family Residence Museum Tour (free)


Middle Edo-period private residence (single story Chumon-zukuri style) [Designated important cultural asset of the prefecture]


●10:25 departure on the Tadami River Line bus

Use the [Tadami River Line All-Access Ticket]


●10:45 arrival at Mugenkyo Ferry (Hayato Onsen)

Mugenkyo is a popular setting from admiring the beauty of the four seasons from the surface of the Tadami River, on a moving ferry ride, rowed by hand by oarsmen.

Mugenkyo Ferry (reservation required)


Round-trip ride on a Japanese-style rowing ferry and guided walking tour (about 1 hour)
■ Base rate: ¥5,000 (includes fare for up to 4 passengers)
*There is a ¥1,200 charge for each additional passenger.
Reservations and Inquiries: Oku-Aizu Tourism
☎ 0241-42-2244 FAX 0241-42-2141


Hayato Onsen Tsuru no Yu


■ Adult Admission (3 hours): ¥500
100% free-flowing naturally medicinal hot spring
888 Hayato Yunodaira, Mishima, Onuma-gun
☎︎ 0241-52-3324


●Hayato Station (10-minute walk from Hayato Onsen)

From here, take the JR Tadami Line.

12:49, 15:44 departures on the JR Tadami Line


■ Fare: ¥970 (to Aizu-Wakamatsu)


●Aizu-Wakamatsu Station - 14:25, 17:19 arrivals

*Road and traffic conditions may cause delays. *All-Access Tickets do not include fare to ride on the JR Tadami Line. Please purchase your tickets at your boarding location. *All-Access Tickets do not include fare to ride the ferry or admissions to hot springs. *Please make your own reservations for ferry rides and admission to attractions.


▲ INDEX

Tadami Line Photos & Ride Plan B from Asakusa, Tokyo

●6:30 Asakusa Station on the Tobu Line

Take the Liberty Aizu 101
■ Fare: ¥5,350 (includes express fare)


●Aizu-Tajima Station (arrives 9:44)

9:55 departure on the Tajima-Tadami Line bus
Use the [Oku-Aizu Bu-Ra-Ri Journey All-Access Ticket]


●Tadami Station (arrives 11:15)

11:25 departure on the JR service bus
■ Fare: ¥500


●Aizu-Kawaguchi Station (arrives 12:15)

From here, take the JR Tadami Line.

12:32 departure on the JR Tadami Line


■ Fare: ¥500


●Aizu-Yanaizu Station (arrives 13:23)

13:30 departure on the Tadami River Line bus
Use the [Oku-Aizu Bu-Ra-Ri Journey All-Access Ticket]


●14:15 arrival at Roadside Station Mishima-Juku

Just a few minutes’ walk along a mountain ridge will bring you to No. 1 Tadami River Bridge Scenic Outlook, commanding a picturesque view.

Photo spot: No. 1 Tadami River Bridge


(Passes southbound at 14:22)


●14:45 departure on the Tadami River Line bus

Use the [Oku-Aizu Bu-Ra-Ri Journey All-Access Ticket]

*Stay on the Tadami River Line bus at Aizu-Kawaguchi Station to arrive at Aizu-Wakamatsu Station at 17:00. Feel free to arrange lodging.


●Aizu-Kawaguchi Station (arrives 15:20)

15:30 departure on the Tajima-Kawaguchi Line bus
Use the [Oku-Aizu Bu-Ra-Ri Journey All-Access Ticket]


●Aizu-Tajima Station (arrives 16:55)

17:48 departure on the Liberty Aizu 148
■ Fare: ¥5,350 (includes express fare)


●21:15 arrival at Asakusa Station on the Tobu Line

*Road and traffic conditions may cause delays. *All-Access Tickets do not include fare to ride on the JR Tadami Line or segment fares on JR service buses. Please purchase your tickets at your boarding location.


▲ INDEX

Personal Car Plan - Arrival and Departure at Roadside Station Aizu-Yanaizu

Travel to Roadside Station Aizu-Yanaizu in your personal car.

●Roadside Station Aizu-Yanaizu, Free Parking

8:20 departure on the Tadami River Line bus
Use the [Tadami River Line Personal Car Plan All-Access Ticket]


●Aizu-Yanaizu Station (arrives 8:25)

From here, take the JR Tadami Line.

Depart at 8:46, take the JR Tadami Line


■ Fare: ¥500


●Aizu-Kawaguchi Station (arrives 9:39)

10:00 departure on the Tadami River Line bus
Use the [Tadami River Line Personal Car Plan All-Access Ticket]


●10:05 arrival at Roadside Station Oku-Aizu Kanayama

Old Isojima Family Residence Museum Tour (free)


Middle Edo-period private residence (single story Chumon-zukuri style) [Designated important cultural asset of the prefecture]


●10:25 departure on the Tadami River Line bus

Use the [Tadami River Line Personal Car Plan All-Access Ticket]

*Stay on the Tadami River Line bus at Mugenkyo Ferry (Hayato Onsen) to arrive at Roadside Station Aizu-Yanaizu at 11:10.


●10:45 arrival at Mugenkyo Ferry (Hayato Onsen)

Mugenkyo is a popular setting from admiring the beauty of the four seasons from the surface of the Tadami River, on a moving ferry ride, rowed by hand by oarsmen.

Mugenkyo Ferry (reservation required)


Round-trip ride on a Japanese-style rowing ferry and guided walking tour (about 1 hour)
■ Base rate: ¥5,000 (includes fare for up to 4 passengers)
*There is a ¥1,200 charge for each additional passenger.
Reservations and Inquiries: Oku-Aizu Tourism
☎ 0241-42-2244 FAX 0241-42-2141


Hayato Onsen Tsuru no Yu


■ Adult Admission (3 hours): ¥500
100% free-flowing naturally medicinal hot spring
888 Hayato Yunodaira, Mishima, Onuma-gun
☎︎ 0241-52-3324


●12:15 departure on the Tadami River Line bus

Use the [Tadami River Line Personal Car Plan All-Access Ticket]


●12:40 arrival at Roadside Station Aizu-Yanaizu

Return home in your personal car.


*Road and traffic conditions may cause delays. *All-Access Tickets do not include fare to ride on the JR Tadami Line. Please purchase your tickets at your boarding location. *All-Access Tickets do not include fare to ride the ferry or admissions to hot springs. *Please make your own reservations for ferry rides and admission to attractions.


▲ INDEX

Personal Car Plan - Arrival and Departure at Roadside Station Oku-Aizu Kanayama

Travel to Roadside Station Oku-Aizu Kanayama in your personal car

●Roadside Station Oku-Aizu Kanayama, Free Parking

4-minute walk


●Aizu-Nakagawa Station

From here, take the JR Tadami Line.

12:37 departure on the JR Tadami Line


■ Fare: ¥500


●Aizu-Yanaizu Station (arrives 13:23)

13:30 departure on the Tadami River Line bus
Use the [Tadami River Line Personal Car Plan All-Access Ticket]


●Roadside Station Aizu-Yanaizu (arrives 13:35)

Ikoi no Yakata Hot in Yanaizu


■ Footbaths (free)


●13:55 departure on the Tadami River Line bus

Use the [Tadami River Line Personal Car Plan All-Access Ticket]


●14:15 arrival at Roadside Station Mishima-Juku

Just a few minutes’ walk along a mountain ridge will bring you to No. 1 Tadami River Bridge Scenic Outlook, commanding a picturesque view.

Photo spot: No. 1 Tadami River Bridge


(Passes southbound at 14:22)


●14:45 departure on the Tadami River Line bus

Use the [Tadami River Line Personal Car Plan All-Access Ticket]


●15:15 arrival at Roadside Station Oku-Aizu Kanayama

Return home in your personal car.


*Road and traffic conditions may cause delays. *All-Access Tickets do not include fare to ride on the JR Tadami Line. Please purchase your tickets at your boarding location.


▲ PAGE TOP

Guide

Area Map

Hayato Station area: 10-minute walk from Hayato Onsen Tsuru no Yu to Hayato StationAizu-Nakagawa Station area: 4-minute walk from Roadside Station Oku-Aizu Kaneyama to Aizu-Nakagawa Station

Roadside Station Mishima-Juku: No. 1 Tadami River Bridge, Scenic OutlookRoadside Station Aizu-Yanaizu: Ikoi no Yakata Hot in Yanaizu


ONE POINT

There are many routes you can take other than those we recommend.

For example, with Photos & Ride Plan A starting from Hayato Station, instead of returning to Wakamatsu, you can take the JR Tadami Line to Kawaguchi Station, then take the Tajima-Kawaguchi Line bus from Kawaguchi Station to Tajima Station. From there, you can return to Wakamatsu on the Aizu Railway. This is just one of the many more adventurous journeys you can take.

Discover the journey that best suits you, and enjoy Oku-Aizu in your own special way.


Schedule and Fares

Bus Route: Tadami River Line (mornings)

Aizu-Wakamatsu StationDepart7:30
Roadside Station Aizu-Yanaizu8:20
Aizu-Yanaizu Station8:25
Roadside Station Mishima-JukuArrive8:45
Aizu-Wakamatsu StationSegment Fare:
¥600Roadside Station
Aizu-Yanaizu
¥600¥100Aizu-Yanaizu Station
¥800¥300¥300Roadside Station
Mishima-Juku
Roadside Station Mishima-JukuDepart9:30
Aizu-Kawaguchi Station10:00
Roadside Station Oku-Aizu KanayamaArrive10:05
Roadside Station Mishima-JukuSegment Fare:
¥500Aizu-Kawaguchi Station
¥600¥100Roadside Station Oku-Aizu Kanayama
Roadside Station Oku-Aizu KanayamaDepart10:25
Mugenkyo Ferry (Hayato Onsen)10:45
Roadside Station Aizu-YanaizuArrive11:10
Roadside Station Oku-Aizu KanayamaSegment Fare:
¥300Mugenkyo Ferry (Hayato Onsen)
¥600¥400Roadside Station Aizu-Yanaizu
Roadside Station Aizu-YanaizuDepart11:45
Mugenkyo Ferry (Hayato Onsen)12:15
Roadside Station Aizu-YanaizuArrive12:40
Roadside Station Aizu-YanaizuSegment Fare:
¥400Mugenkyo Ferry (Hayato Onsen)
¥700¥400Roadside Station Aizu-Yanaizu

*Segment fares are one-way adult fares. Children ride for half price (prices ending in ¥5 are rounded up to the nearest ¥10)


Bus Route: Tadami River Line (afternoons)

Aizu-Yanaizu StationDepart13:30
Roadside Station Aizu-YanaizuArrive13:35
Aizu-Yanaizu StationSegment Fare:
¥100Roadside Station Aizu-Yanaizu
Roadside Station Aizu-YanaizuDepart13:55
Roadside Station Mishima-JukuArrive14:15
Roadside Station Aizu-YanaizuSegment Fare:
¥300Roadside Station Mishima-Juku
Roadside Station Mishima-JukuDepart14:45
Roadside Station Oku-Aizu Kanayama15:15
Aizu-Kawaguchi Station15:20
Roadside Station Mishima-Juku15:55
Roadside Station Aizu-Yanaizu16:10
Aizu-Wakamatsu StationArrive17:00
Roadside Station Mishima-JukuSegment Fare:
¥400Roadside Station Oku-Aizu Kanayama
¥500¥100Aizu-Kawaguchi Station
¥1,000¥600¥500Roadside Station Mishima-Juku
¥1,000¥600¥600¥300Roadside Station Aizu-Yanaizu
¥1,200¥1,000¥1,000¥800¥600Aizu-Wakamatsu Station

*Segment fares are one-way adult fares. Children ride for half price (prices ending in ¥5 are rounded up to the nearest ¥10)


Bus Route: Tajima-Tadami Line

Tajima Ekimae9:55
Aizu Bus Yamaguchi Office10:30
Sakai Onsen Entrance10:39
Meiwa Shinko Center Mae10:51
Toki no Sato Yurari-mae10:55
Tadami Chugakko Entrance11:03
Tadami Ekimae11:15
Tadami Ekimae11:25
Tadami Chugakko Entrance11:34
Toki no Sato Yurari-mae11:42
Meiwa Shinko Center Mae11:45
Sakai Onsen Entrance11:58
Aizu Bus Yamaguchi Office12:10
Tajima Ekimae12:45

Fare: Tadami Station-Tajima Station, Adult One-Way - ¥1,500 (Children ¥750)

*Segment fares are also available.

Bus Route: Tajima-Kawaguchi Line

Tajima Ekimae13:00
Kuimarushita (Kuimaru Elementary School)13:42
Shimosakura (Roadside Station Weaving Village)13:45
Showa Onsen Shirakabaso-mae13:56
Tamanashi Hatcho Onsen14:13
Aizu-Kawaguchi Ekimae14:25
Aizu-Kawaguchi Ekimae15:30
Tamanashi Hatcho Onsen15:39
Showa Onsen Shirakabaso-mae15:56
Shimosakura (Roadside Station Weaving Village)16:07
Kuimarushita (Kuimaru Elementary School)16:10
Tajima Ekimae16:55

Fare: Aizu-Kawaguchi Station~Tajima Station, Adult One-Way - ¥1,500 (Children ¥750)

*Segment fares are also available.


Pamphlet

Oku-Aizu Bu-Ra-Ri Journey (Language: Japanese)


Contact

Aizu Bus Wakmatsu Office ☎0242-22-5555 (Reception Hours: 9:00~17:00)
*Japanese-speaking only


▲ PAGE TOP